enfrdeitptrues
Save Time and Do it Online - Click to Open
Navigator
Close 
Bin Collections

Bin Collections

My Councillor

My Councillor

Planning

Planning

Do it Online

Report a problem below or register for a secure account to save yourself time and help keep a track of your requests.

When is my bin collection?

Find my Councillor

My Area

See what services are available in your area

For planning applications click here

For Local Plan information, including the Local Plan Examination click here.

2019 District Election Results

Seats won (53 available)

30 seats (Conservative)

18 seats (Labour)

3 seats (Liberal Democrats)

2 seats (Independent)

Breakdown of results: District Council Election 2019 (02 May 2019)

Ashover 2019 (1 seats)

James Armitage
Conservative
(Elected) 515 votes 
Brian Clarke
Liberal Democrats
101 votes
John Gorman
Labour
56 votes

Electorate: 1588

Ballot papers issued: 674

Total rejected papers: 2

Turnout: 42.44%

Barlow and Holmesfield 2019 (1 seats)

Carol Huckerby
Conservative
(Elected) 370 votes 
Michael Alcock
Labour
122 votes
John Wilcock
Liberal Democrats
75 votes

Electorate: 1572

Ballot papers issued: 589

Total rejected papers: 22

Turnout: 37.47%

Brampton and Walton 2019 (2 seats)

Martin Thacker
Conservative
(Elected) 895 votes 
Peter Elliott
Conservative
(Elected) 853 votes 
Margaret Gorman
Labour
248 votes
Pauline Marriott
Liberal Democrats
169 votes
Nicola Morley
Labour
148 votes

Electorate: 2782

Ballot papers issued: 1266

Total rejected papers: 11

Turnout: 45.51%

Clay Cross North 2019 (3 seats)

Geoffrey Morley
Labour
(Elected) 627 votes 
Tracy Reader
Labour
(Elected) 590 votes 
Kathleen Rouse
Labour
(Elected) 549 votes 
Derek Ball
Conservative
362 votes
Andrew Lovell
Conservative
353 votes
George Ramshaw
Conservative
315 votes
John Ahern
Liberal Democrats
202 votes
Claire Lander-Shafik
Liberal Democrats
186 votes
Leah Lander-Shafik
Liberal Democrats
165 votes

Electorate: 4802

Ballot papers issued: 1309

Total rejected papers: 48

Turnout: 27.26%

Clay Cross South 2019 (2 seats)

Brian Wright
Labour
(Elected) 417 votes 
Margaret Jones
Labour
(Elected) 395 votes 
Fiona Turner
Conservative
124 votes
Yvonne Rowse
Green Party
119 votes
Gareth Hopkinson
Conservative
116 votes
Steven Kerry
Liberal Democrats
74 votes

Electorate: 2793

Ballot papers issued: 711

Total rejected papers: 22

Turnout: 25.46%

Coal Aston 2019 (2 seats)

Anthony Hutchinson
Conservative
(Elected) 810 votes 
Mark Foster
Conservative
(Elected) 699 votes 
Rachel Steele
Labour
280 votes
David Cheetham
Labour
255 votes
David Goater
Liberal Democrats
139 votes
Regina Kay
Liberal Democrats
87 votes

Electorate: 3013

Ballot papers issued: 1237

Total rejected papers: 27

Turnout: 41.06%

Dronfield North 2019 (2 seats)

Paul Parkin
Conservative
(Elected) 431 votes 
Philip Wright
Conservative
(Elected) 413 votes 
Graham Baxter
Labour
348 votes
Christine Smith
Labour
340 votes
Stephen Hutchinson
Liberal Democrats
105 votes
Adrienne Wilcock
Liberal Democrats
102 votes

Electorate: 2828

Ballot papers issued: 914

Total rejected papers: 23

Turnout: 32.32%

Dronfield South 2019 (3 seats)

Angelique Foster
Conservative
(Elected) 1108 votes 
Alan Powell
Conservative
(Elected) 947 votes 
Kevin Tait
Conservative
(Elected) 932 votes 
Timothy Searle
Labour
369 votes
Caroline Smith
Labour
359 votes
Kathryn Steele
Labour
316 votes
Neil Jackson
Green Party
304 votes
Wendy Temple
Liberal Democrats
284 votes
Simon Temple
Liberal Democrats
273 votes
Samuel Macleod
Liberal Democrats
230 votes

Electorate: 4853

Ballot papers issued: 1866

Total rejected papers: 22

Turnout: 38.45%

Dronfield Woodhouse 2019 (1 seats)

Roger Hall
Conservative
(Elected) 383 votes 
Rachel Macleod
Liberal Democrats
94 votes
Roland Lovatt
Labour
14 votes

Electorate: 1503

Ballot papers issued: 596

Total rejected papers: 5

Turnout: 39.65%

Eckington North 2019 (2 seats)

Jeremy Kenyon
Conservative
(Elected) 451 votes 
Oscar Gomez Reaney
Conservative
(Elected) 447 votes 
Catherine Tite
Labour
318 votes
Kane Deffley
Labour
288 votes
Brian Wood
Independent
173 votes
Mark Vongyer
Liberal Democrats
63 votes

Electorate: 3060

Ballot papers issued: 961

Total rejected papers: 14

Turnout: 31.41%

Eckington South and Renishaw 2019 (3 seats)

Clive Hunt
Labour
(Elected) 524 votes 
Stephen Pickering
Labour
(Elected) 437 votes 
Jacqueline Ridgway
Labour
(Elected) 429 votes 
Philip Wheelhouse
Conservative
385 votes
Beverley Kenyon
Conservative
339 votes
Liz Blanshard
Conservative
299 votes
David Kesteven
Green Party
242 votes
Julia Affleck
Liberal Democrats
122 votes

Electorate: 4626

Ballot papers issued: 1106

Total rejected papers: 27

Turnout: 23.91%

Gosforth Valley 2019 (3 seats)

Michelle Emmens
Conservative
(Elected) 1166 votes 
Lilian Deighton
Conservative
(Elected) 1144 votes 
Richard Welton
Conservative
(Elected) 1109 votes 
Sandra Green
Labour
413 votes
John Whiteley
Labour
411 votes
John Laxton
Labour
399 votes
Philip Kay
Liberal Democrats
340 votes
Samuel Kay
Liberal Democrats
318 votes
Camille Ramshaw
Liberal Democrats
275 votes

Electorate: 4721

Ballot papers issued: 1966

Total rejected papers: 34

Turnout: 41.64%

Grassmoor 2019 (2 seats)

Elizabeth Hill
Labour
(Elected) 454 votes 
Lee Hartshorne
Labour
(Elected) 437 votes 
Blaine Uknighted
Liberal Democrats
121 votes
Sandra Hinds
Liberal Democrats
119 votes
Robert Gilmore
Conservative
111 votes
Derrick Willmot
Conservative
108 votes

Electorate: 2861

Ballot papers issued: 770

Total rejected papers: 33

Turnout: 26.91%

Holmewood and Heath Ward 2019 (2 seats)

Suzy Cornwell
Labour
(Elected) 370 votes 
Lee Stone
Labour
(Elected) 330 votes 
Amy Dale
Conservative
187 votes
Judith Ramshaw
Conservative
178 votes
David Marriott
Liberal Democrats
96 votes

Electorate: 2997

Ballot papers issued: 683

Total rejected papers: 35

Turnout: 22.79%

Killamarsh East 2019 (2 seats)

Kevin Bone
Conservative
(Elected) 395 votes 
Nicholas Whitehead
Conservative
(Elected) 354 votes 
John Windle
Labour
353 votes
Harold Laws
Labour
348 votes

Electorate: 2959

Ballot papers issued: 795

Total rejected papers: 29

Turnout: 26.87%

Killamarsh West Ward 2019 (3 seats)

Patricia Bone
Conservative
(Elected) 559 votes 
Stephen Clough
Conservative
(Elected) 523 votes 
Maureen Potts
Conservative
(Elected) 521 votes 
Lilian Robinson
Labour
476 votes
Alan Garrett
Labour
466 votes
William Rice
Labour
464 votes

Electorate: 4287

Ballot papers issued: 1112

Total rejected papers: 42

Turnout: 25.94%

North Wingfield Central 2019 (3 seats)

Nigel Barker
Labour
(Elected) 723 votes 
Jayne Barry
Labour
(Elected) 641 votes 
Jeffrey Lilley
Labour
(Elected) 608 votes 
Ann Passeri
Conservative
279 votes
Paul Williamson
Liberal Democrats
222 votes
Harry Smith
Conservative
215 votes
Felicity Turner
Conservative
195 votes
Nadine Dart
Liberal Democrats
173 votes
Coral Pollendine
Liberal Democrats
136 votes

Electorate: 4565

Ballot papers issued: 1209

Total rejected papers: 31

Turnout: 26.48%

Pilsley and Morton 2019 (3 seats)

Andrew Cooper
Independent
(Elected) 692 votes 
Patricia Ann Holmes
Labour
(Elected) 504 votes 
John Funnell
Independent
(Elected) 496 votes 
Geoff Butler
Labour
460 votes
Emily Cupit
Conservative
243 votes
Katherine Burrow
Conservative
189 votes
Ben Marshall
Liberal Democrats
173 votes
William Watton
Conservative
162 votes
Gordon Marshall
Liberal Democrats
111 votes

Electorate: 4271

Ballot papers issued: 1374

Total rejected papers: 17

Turnout: 32.17%

Ridgeway and Marsh Lane 2019 (1 seats)

Carolyn Renwick
Conservative
(Elected) 361 votes 
Cassandra Steel
Labour
186 votes
Alan Marshall
Liberal Democrats
55 votes

Electorate: 1428

Ballot papers issued: 615

Total rejected papers: 13

Turnout: 43.07%

Shirland 2019 (3 seats)

Charlotte Cupit
Conservative
(Elected) 792 votes 
Heather Liggett
Conservative
(Elected) 631 votes 
Michael Roe
Conservative
(Elected) 607 votes 
Derrick Skinner
Labour
505 votes
Barry Barnes
Labour
485 votes
Allistair Lomax
Labour
422 votes
Peter Wood
Liberal Democrats
148 votes
Wendy Smalley
Liberal Democrats
107 votes

Electorate: 4612

Ballot papers issued: 1441

Total rejected papers: 30

Turnout: 31.24%

Sutton 2019 (2 seats)

Joseph Birkin
Labour
(Elected) 402 votes 
Pat Kerry
Labour
(Elected) 402 votes 
Irene Evans
Conservative
277 votes
Jack Woolley
Conservative
262 votes
Christine Radford
Liberal Democrats
110 votes

Electorate: 3251

Ballot papers issued: 836

Total rejected papers: 27

Turnout: 25.72%

Tupton 2019 (3 seats)

David Hancock
Liberal Democrats
(Elected) 621 votes 
Pamela Windley
Liberal Democrats
(Elected) 531 votes 
Ross Shipman
Liberal Democrats
(Elected) 530 votes 
Catherine Goodyer
Labour
388 votes
Stephen Peters
Labour
384 votes
Jessica Andrews
Conservative
381 votes
Neil Baker
Conservative
357 votes
Ross Griffin
Labour
343 votes
Demiray Oral
Conservative
309 votes

Electorate: 3859

Ballot papers issued: 1368

Total rejected papers: 14

Turnout: 35.45%

Unstone 2019 (1 seats)

Alex Dale
Conservative
(Elected) 319 votes 
Janet Hill
Labour and Co-operative Party
156 votes
Matthew Walker
Liberal Democrats
31 votes

Electorate: 1425

Ballot papers issued: 518

Total rejected papers: 12

Turnout: 36.35%

Wingerworth 2019 (3 seats)

Patricia Antcliff
Conservative
(Elected) 1006 votes 
Diana Ruff
Conservative
(Elected) 906 votes 
Barry Lewis
Conservative
(Elected) 885 votes 
Frank Adlington-Stringer
Green Party
413 votes
Robert Rogerson
Liberal Democrats
396 votes
June Hancock
Liberal Democrats
289 votes
Paul Addison
Labour
268 votes
Michael Gordon
Labour
252 votes
Beyant Bath
Labour
241 votes
Keith Windley
Liberal Democrats
236 votes

Electorate: 4218

Ballot papers issued: 1822

Total rejected papers: 34

Turnout: 43.2%

Elections & Voting contacts

  • Tel: 01246 217068
  • Email: 
    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Alt. tel: 01246 217069

ELECTION RESULTS 2019

ELECTION RESULTS 2017

Go to top