enfrdeitptrues
Save Time and Do it Online - Click to Open
 Save Time and Do it Online - Click to Open
Close 
Contact Us

Contact Us

Bin Collections

Bin Collections

My Councillor

My Councillor

Find My...

Find My...

Planning

Planning

Contact Us

North East Derbyshire District Council
2013 Mill Lane
Wingerworth
Chesterfield
Derbyshire
S42 6NG
Telephone 01246 231111

How to Find Us

Useful and Emergency Contacts

We speak your language. Call us on 01246 231111 and we will arrange a telephone discussion with an interpreter using Language is Everything

FlickrTwitter
You TubeInstagram

When is my bin collection?

Find my Councillor

My Area

See what services are available in your area

For planning applications click here

For Local Plan information, including the Local Plan Examination click here.

2017 County Election Results

Seats won (8 available)

3 seats (Conservative)

5 seats (Labour)

Breakdown of results: County Council Election 2017 (04 May 2017)

Clay Cross North (1 seats)

Brian Wright
Labour
(Elected) 1263 votes 
David Martin Hancock
Liberal Democrats
980 votes
William Armitage
Conservative
732 votes
Alan Garfitt
UK Independence Party
211 votes

Electorate: 9035

Ballot papers issued: 3191

Total rejected papers: 5

Turnout: 35.32%

Clay Cross South (1 seats)

Kevin Gillott
Labour
(Elected) 1896 votes 
Linda Rowley
Conservative
897 votes
Graham Michael Hutchinson
UK Independence Party
236 votes
Sam Gareth Jones
Liberal Democrats
124 votes

Electorate: 9633

Ballot papers issued: 3156

Total rejected papers: 3

Turnout: 32.76%

Dronfield East  (1 seats)

Alex Dale
Conservative
(Elected) 2141 votes 
Janet Anne Hill
Labour
1295 votes
John Edward Ahern
Liberal Democrats
205 votes
Gina Clarke
UK Independence Party
143 votes

Electorate: 9826

Ballot papers issued: 3790

Total rejected papers: 4

Turnout: 38.58%

Dronfield West and Walton (1 seats)

Angelique Foster
Conservative
(Elected) 2868 votes 
Michael Gordon
Labour
893 votes
Martin Wilcock
Liberal Democrats
346 votes
Adrian Lewis Clarke
UK Independence Party
284 votes

Electorate: 10473

Ballot papers issued: 4393

Total rejected papers: 2

Turnout: 41.95%

Eckington and Killamarsh (2 seats)

Diane Winifred Evelyn Charles
Labour
(Elected) 2360 votes 
Brian Ridgway
Labour
(Elected) 2286 votes 
Jeremy Alan Kenyon
Conservative
2109 votes
Richard David George Welton
Conservative
1883 votes
Christian Gomez Reaney
UK Independence Party
503 votes
James Anthony Blundell
Liberal Democrats
427 votes
Carmen Levick
Liberal Democrats
388 votes
Beverley Molloy
UK Independence Party
359 votes

Electorate: 18892

Ballot papers issued: 5418

Total rejected papers: 9

Turnout: 28.68%

Sutton (1 seats)

Nigel Barker
Labour
(Elected) 1454 votes 
Andrew Jervis
Conservative
820 votes
Robert Edward Molloy
UK Independence Party
277 votes
Jaimie Paul Barson
Liberal Democrats
154 votes

Electorate: 9661

Ballot papers issued: 2708

Total rejected papers: 3

Turnout: 28.04%

Wingerworth and Shirland (1 seats)

Barry Lewis
Conservative
(Elected) 2457 votes 
Barry Barnes
Labour
1183 votes
Wendy Smalley
Liberal Democrats
309 votes
Andrew John Briggs
UK Independence Party
233 votes

Electorate: 10894

Ballot papers issued: 4198

Total rejected papers: 14

Turnout: 38.54%

Elections & Voting contacts

  • Tel: 01246 217068
  • Email: 
    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Alt. tel: 01246 217069

ELECTION RESULTS 2017

ELECTION RESULTS 2015

Go to top